Saturday, April 29 2023
When Thompson Creek Thoroughbreds secured Running On Time (NZ) (Time Test) in Australia as a yearling two years ago, it did so dreaming that she might emulate one of the Group One winners on her pedigree page.
Saturday, April 29 2023
A quick back-up could be on the cards for talented stayer Irish Butterfly, who landed the seventh victory of his career when leading throughout in the Dexion Victoria Handicap (2400m) at Sandown on Saturday.
Thursday, April 27 2023
Kiwi three-year-old Bitcoin (NZ) (Tarzino) made a good impression at his Australian debut when winning the Brandt Maiden Plate (2000m) at Ballarat on Wednesday for new trainer Lindsey Smith.
Thursday, April 27 2023
John O’Shea will have just one runner at Rosehill but he is hoping that will be all he needs to come away with a winner.
Thursday, April 27 2023
Trainers Lance O’Sullivan and Andrew Scott are hoping it will be third time’s a charm with Waitak when he lines-up in the Gr.2 Queensland Guineas (1600m) at Eagle Farm on Saturday.
Wednesday, April 26 2023
Mick Kent will keep his two emerging young stayers apart, with little-known Kiwi-bred Samuel Langhorne (NZ) (Shocking) to represent the Cranbourne trainer in next Tuesday’s VRC St Leger (2800m) at Flemington.
Sunday, April 23 2023
Former New Zealand mare Starring Role lived up to her name on her home track with an upset victory in Saturday’s Asset Painting Services Handicap (1600m) at Mornington.
Sunday, April 23 2023
Previously a multiple Guineas winner in New Zealand as a three-year-old, Palmetto broke through for a first Australian victory in Saturday’s A$150,000 Clarendon Tavern Benchmark 88 Handicap (1500m) at Hawkesbury.
Friday, April 21 2023
Sydney trainer Bjorn Baker will head to Hawkesbury on Saturday in the hopes of snaring black-type with his consistent gelding Kiss The Bride.
Thursday, April 20 2023
John O’Shea is hopeful Benaud can return to winning form when he lines-up in the Listed Mornington Cup (2400m) on Saturday.
Tuesday, April 18 2023
The carrot of a place in October’s Gr.1 Caulfield Cup (2400m) dangles in front of New Zealand bred stayer Hezashocka (NZ) (Shocking) when he contests Saturday’s Listed Mornington Cup (2400m).
Monday, April 17 2023
An easy win in Saturday’s Gr.3 Toyota Forklifts Frank Packer Plate (2000m) at Randwick has gone some way towards turning the autumn around for Osipenko, whose connections are still wondering what might have been in last month’s Gr.1 Randwick Guineas (1600m).
Monday, April 17 2023
Two weeks after his explosive arrival on the Group One stage, Militarize returned to Randwick on Saturday and went back-to-back – this time with a very different kind of performance in the Gr.1 Moet & Chandon Champagne Stakes (1600m).
Sunday, April 16 2023
Just 15 days after scoring a maiden win at Cranbourne, talented New Zealand-bred filly Affaire A Suivre stepped into the black-type spotlight in Saturday’s Listed Port Adelaide Guineas (1800m) at Morphettville.
Sunday, April 16 2023
Improved stayer Swords Drawn (Camelot) will spend his next two starts trying to win his way into Australia’s two major staying races.
Friday, April 14 2023
New Zealand-bred gelding I Wish I Win is sitting on top of the world following the latest LONGINES World’s Best Racehorse Rankings.
Thursday, April 13 2023
Fresh off the announcement that Santos will join Highview Stud’s stallion roster this coming breeding season, the son of I Am Invincible recorded his first Australian win as a sire at Newcastle on Wednesday.
Thursday, April 13 2023
Randwick trainer John O’Shea will bring a strong Kiwi contingent to his home meeting on Saturday.
Monday, April 10 2023
The Jim Wallace-trained Pennyweka (NZ) (Satono Aladdin) stamped herself as a superior stayer when she scored a comfortable 1¾ length victory in the Gr.1 Australian Oaks (2400m) at Randwick on Saturday.
Monday, April 10 2023
Five-year-old gelding Explosive Jack (NZ) (Jakkalberry) lived up to his name as the Ciaron Maher and David Eustace-trained stayer unleashed a devastating turn of foot to land the Gr.1 Sydney Cup (3200m) at Randwick on Saturday.
Monday, April 10 2023
Bonny mare Atishu (NZ) (Savabeel) ran out a dominant winner of the Gr.1 Queen Of The Turf Stakes (1600m) under a perfect Nash Rawiller ride, to land a richly-deserved first Group One victory.
Monday, April 10 2023
After a tough initiation into Australian racing, Smiley Chan is riding the crest of a wave with the former Hong Kong citizen bringing up his first Melbourne Saturday success at Ladbrokes Park Sandown.
Monday, April 10 2023
Talented three-year-old Gringotts (NZ) (Per Incanto) landed the third win of his five-start career when winning the Noel Rundle Handicap (1600m) at Sandown Lakeside on Saturday.
Monday, April 10 2023
Dual Oaks winner Pennyweka (NZ) (Satono Aladdin) will return to New Zealand for a break following her resounding victory in the Gr.1 Australian Oaks (2400m) at Randwick on Saturday.
Thursday, April 06 2023
The weather and resulting track conditions will play a big part on whether Hezashocka (NZ) (Shocking) runs in Melbourne or Sydney on the weekend.
Thursday, April 06 2023
Trainer Mike Moroney will use The Country Discovery (1100m) to kick-start the latest campaign of Bermadez (NZ) (Tavistock).
Thursday, April 06 2023
Mick Price and Michael Kent Jnr Jnr have called on blinkers in a bid to rejuvenate Ayrton (NZ) (Iffraaj) as he chases a second straight win in the Victoria Handicap.
Thursday, April 06 2023
On the eve of her final raceday appearance, it has been announced that four-time Group One winner Levante (NZ) (Proisir) will go up for auction at next month’s Magic Millions National Broodmare Sale.
Thursday, April 06 2023
Polygon has exceeded expectations this season and there is confidence in the camp that she can go to another level at Randwick on Saturday.
Tuesday, April 04 2023
The Lindsay Park team was wildly celebrating a memorable two-state double following the Listed Bendigo Golden Mile (1600m) win of the ever-improving Here To Shock (NZ) (Shocking).
Tuesday, April 04 2023
Major Beel (NZ) (Savabeel) outstayed his opposition in the A$2 million Australian Derby (2400m) at Randwick on Saturday, completing an astonishing Group One clean sweep by New Zealand-breds on the opening day of The Championships.
Tuesday, April 04 2023
Group One performer Andalus (NZ) (Almanzor) may get another chance at Derby glory as he settles into his new home in Australia.
Tuesday, April 04 2023
The autumn emergence of gifted staying filly Pennyweka (NZ) (Satono Aladdin) has presented Jim Wallace with an opportunity to return to the main stage in Australia.
Tuesday, April 04 2023
With another supreme performance at Randwick on Saturday, Mr Brightside (NZ) (Bullbars) earned himself a special place in the 157-year history of the A$4 million Gr.1 The Star Doncaster Mile (1600m).
Tuesday, April 04 2023
Lightly raced New Zealand-bred colt Militarize (NZ) (Dundeel) stepped up to the big time in spectacular style at Randwick on Saturday with a runaway victory in the A$1 million Gr.1 Inglis Sires’ (1400m).
Tuesday, April 04 2023
Waikato Stud homebred I Wish I Win (NZ) (Savabeel) had already earned himself a place in New Zealand thoroughbred folklore with his A$10 million Golden Eagle (1500m) heroics in the spring, but a stunning Group One triumph at Randwick on Saturday did even more to underline his superstar quality.
Saturday, April 01 2023
New Zealand-bred gelding Caboche (NZ) (Vadamos) was a placegetter in last year’s Gr.1 Queensland Derby (2400m), and a return to that distance paved his way to the winner’s circle in Saturday’s A$130,000 IMMIX, Metal Recycled Right Handicap (2400m) at Bendigo.
|